Logo2-SaintAndrews-2023-2
Menu Close

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. It is the Castle Saint Andrews website's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you on the website. The Castle Of Saint Andrews University, and other websites we own and operate.

We work based on the Data Protection Law (13,709/2018), which provides guarantees of privacy, confidentiality, retention, protection of fundamental rights of freedom and the free development of the person's personality. Furthermore, we respect the Federal Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Consumer Protection Code (Law 8,078/90), Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12,965/14).

We only request personal information when we truly need it to provide you with a service. We do so by fair and legal means, with your knowledge and consent. We also tell you why we are collecting it and how it will be used.

We make it clear why we are collecting and how it will be used, as everything is done for correct general administration.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means under current law to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties except by court order.

Our website may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. Therefore, we are not responsible for third-party damages. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of third party sites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies.

As a consumer, you are free to refuse our request for your personal information, understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be considered acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us at of our form.

Our policy is constantly updated.

The data subject is now aware that the content of this Privacy Policy may be changed at the discretion of the Castelo Saint Andrews website, regardless of notice or notification. In case of changes, the modifications take full effect from the moment they are made available on the website.

The Castelo Saint Andrews website is not responsible if you use your data incorrectly or untruthfully, and is excluded from any liability in this regard.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are small files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they collect, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site's functionality.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a number of reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies if you are not sure whether or not you need them in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disable cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser Help for how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in disabling certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies we set

  • Account-related cookies

    If you create an account with us, we will use cookies to manage the registration process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when you log out.

  • Login-related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this action. This saves you from having to log in every time you visit a new page. These cookies are normally removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Cookies related to email newsletters

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications valid only to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Cookies related to order processing

    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Search-related cookies

    Periodically, we offer surveys and questionnaires to provide interesting information, useful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already participated in a survey or to provide accurate results after you change pages.

  • Forms-related cookies

    When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preference cookies

    To provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

User Commitment

The user undertakes to make appropriate use of the content and information that the Castelo Saint Andrews website offers and with an enunciative but not limiting nature:

  • A) Not engage in activities that are illegal or contrary to good faith and public order;
  • B) Respect for all national or international legislation to which Brazil is a signatory;
  • C) Do not disseminate propaganda or content of a racist, xenophobic nature, betting houses, games of chance, any type of illegal pornography, in support of terrorism or against human rights;
  • D) Do not cause damage to the physical (hardware) and logical (software) systems of the Castelo Saint Andrews website, its suppliers or third parties, to introduce or disseminate computer viruses or any other hardware or software systems that are capable of causing the aforementioned damages ;
  • E) The published contents have copyright and intellectual property rights reserved, as established by Copyright Law no. 9,610, dated 2/19/1998 of the Brazilian Federal Government and related issues. Any infringement will be reported to the competent authorities.

Data subject rights

The holder of personal data has the right to request from the Castelo Saint Andrews website, through the specific processing channel, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding their data.

Requests will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation within a period of 72 hours, unless legally determined and/or subject to law.

Data subjects, according to the text of the LGPD, can exercise their rights through:

  • Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
  • Access to your personal data;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data that does not comply with the provisions of this Law;
  • Data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
  • Deletion of personal data processed with the holder’s consent;
  • Information from public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of refusal;
  • Revocation of consent.

How to exercise your data subject rights?

  • To change your personal data, access the option “https://www.saintandrews.com.br/minha-conta”;
  • If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can cancel future sendings by clicking on the link sent in the marketing email;
  • To change your preferences regarding notifications (including marketing communications) access the option “https://www.saintandrews.com.br/minha-conta”;
  • For other requests regarding the rights of the holder of personal data, please contact us via of our form;

More information

We hope that's clear, and as mentioned previously, if there's something you're not sure whether you need or not, it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it interacts with one of the features you use on our site.

The Castelo Saint Andrews website will make every effort to protect the information and data collected from the user through the website. However, considering that there is no fully effective and secure means of transmitting and retaining electronic data, the Castelo Saint Andrews website cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not succeed in undue access, exempting itself from any liability for damages arising from conduct of third parties, external attacks on the website such as: viruses, database invasion, technical defects or defects, as well as operational defects resulting from the use of the website and due to connection failures.

2 Adults, 0 Childs
Adults
Children
Save Information
Book now, with the best price guaranteed